GDPR

Newbury Methodist Church Privacy Policy Summary


1. Newbury Methodist Church (“the Church”) is part of the Methodist Church of Great Britain   and subscribes to the extensive and detailed Privacy Notice issued by the Trustees for Methodist Church Purposes (www.tmcp.org). This document is intended merely to simplify and summarise the TMCP Privacy Notice as it applies in Newbury.
2. It is the policy of Newbury Methodist Church (“the Church”) to ensure that personal data held by the  Church about its voluntary officers, members, adherents, and the parents, carers, children and young  people who attend current or future groups is processed fairly and lawfully, and that the Church’s internal  procedures are reviewed periodically to ensure compliance.
3. The Church will implement and comply with the Data Protection Principles in the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) which promote good conduct in relation to processing and holding personal information.
These principles are as follows:
• Personal Data shall be processed fairly and lawfully.
• Personal Data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes and shall not be further processed in a way incompatible with those purposes.
• Personal Data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.
• Personal Data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
• Personal Data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
• Personal Data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Regulations.
• Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction, or damage to personal data.
4. The Church will only collect and hold information which is relevant to its activities, for example: name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address.
5. Information collected by the Church is held by the Minister and Church Officers in order to maintain lists  of current members and adherents. It is published at intervals in a Directory which is circulated to local  Church Officers and Pastoral Visitors and to the Kennet and Test Valley Circuit Meeting, which is also  bound by the TMCP Privacy Notice.
6. Requests regarding information held or for a printed copy of the TMCP policy should be directed to the  Lead Steward and will be met within 30 days of the request being received.
7. Officers of the Church who have access to personal data held by it in accordance with
this Policy are fully aware of and undertake to carry out their duties and obligations under
the Regulations.

This policy was approved by the Church Council at its meeting held on 31 October 2018 and
will be reviewed annually.

                                                                                                                                     Version August 2018

                    


This church website is powered by Church Edit | Privacy Notice